Manga With Biggest 1st Printings from Kodansha, Shogakukan, Shueisha: 2019-2020 – News



The mixed May and June concern of The Tsukuru Shuppan’s Tsukuru journal printed a chart on Friday itemizing the highest 15 manga volumes for 3 main publishers — Kodansha, Shogakukan, and Shueisha — within the final 12 months based mostly on first printings. The chart displays the primary print runs from volumes launched between April 2019 by way of March 2020.

Table of Contents

Kodansha

RankTitleVolume NumberCopies Printed
1Attack on Titan281.43 million
2The Quintessential Quintuplets13500,000
threeThat Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime12482,000
fourThe Seven Deadly Sins36474,000
5Space Bros.36320,000
6Saint Young Men17288,000
7Ace of Diamond Act II16286,000
eightThe Heroic Legend of Arslan11265,000
9Chihayafuru42250,000
10What Did You Eat Yesterday?16235,000
11Cardcaptor Sakura: Clear Card6233,000
12Ajin14205,000
13Grand Blue Dreaming13202,000
14Giant Killing51184,000
15Hajime no Ippo125184,000

Shogakukan

RankTitleVolume NumberCopies Printed
1Silver Spoon15750,000
2Detective Conan96710,000
threeDetective Conan: Zero no Tea Timethree500,000
fourMix15330,000
5Kūbo Ibuki12270,000
6Detective Conan: Hannin no Hanzawa-sanfour245,000
7Major 2nd17235,000
7Teasing Master Takagi-san11235,000
9Blue Giant Supremeeight200,000
10Asadora!2180,000
11Karakai Jōzu no (Moto) Takagi-san6170,000
11Fūto Tantei6170,000
11Koi to Danganthree170,000
14Shinya no Dame Koi Zukan6150,000
14Poe no Ichizoku Unicorn150,000
14Aoashi19150,000

Shueisha

RankTitleVolume NumberCopies Printed
1One Piece95three.2 million
2Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba191.5 million
threeKingdom57920,000
fourMy Hero Academia26660,000
fourOne-Punch Man21660,000
6The Promised Neverland18600,000
7Haikyu!!37600,000
eightSPY x FAMILYthree400,000
9Rurouni Kenshin: Hokkaido Arcthree350,000
10Dragon Ball Super9340,000
11World Trigger20330,000
12Golden Kamuy21320,000
12Kaguya-sama: Love is War17320,000
12Blue Exorcist23320,000
15Kimi ni Todoke Bangai-hen: Unmei no Hito1300,000

Source: Tsukuru May and June concern


Avatar

Written by Abhishek

Abhishek is the CEO-Founder of the tricksNhub. He is a Freelancer, Blogger, and SEO enthusiast. He is obsessed with Movies, TV Shows, and photography while writing is his first love. He has completed his B.Tech from NIT Jaipur and left his Job of teaching to achieve his passion for Blogging. He has experienced of more than 5 years in Blogging.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Civil rights icon Joseph Lowery honored at private funeral 

Report: Disney Executives Protest Pay Cuts as Company Set to Furlough Park Employees