Stanley Cup playoffs 2020: Everything we know about the NHL’s potential resumption

The NHL Players’ Association’s government board on Friday night time voted in favor of additional negotiations with the NHL relating to a 24-team return-to-play format.

Translation? There’s nonetheless rather a lot to be ironed out, however one factor seems to be increasingly particular: a 2020 Stanley Cup champion might be topped.

When it’s going to occur remains to be in flux due to things like location, coronavirus testing, the U.S.-Canada border closures, restricted entry from Europe and necessary 14-day quarantines to anybody getting into Canada.

Regardless of these variables, the NHL and the NHLPA, by their joint Return to Play Committee, are working collectively for summer time hockey. The Boston Globe’s Kevin Paul Dupont reported Thursday (subscription required) that the Bruins might be able to get again on the ice, albeit in small teams, by June 1 beneath Phase 2 of the league’s reopening protocols, with the playoffs beginning July 1. Other outlets reported Friday that it is extra probably video games will begin in late July.

Here’s all the pieces we know up to now about the NHL’s potential return to the ice:

How many groups would return?

As reported by Sportsnet’s Elliotte Friedman on May 20, the league, the gamers and the Return to Play Committee are zeroing in on a 24-team playoff.

The prime 24 groups based mostly on factors share — groups had not all performed the identical variety of video games when the season was paused on March 12 — could be seeded 1-12 in every convention. Seven groups would not resume play and would then enter the draft lottery.

Eastern Conference

SEEDTEAMRECORDPTS. PCT.
1Boston Bruins44-14-12.714
2Tampa Bay Lightning43-21-6.657
threeWashington Capitals41-20-Eight.652
fourPhiladelphia Flyers41-21-7.645
5Pittsburgh Penguins40-23-6.623
6Carolina Hurricanes38-25-5.596
7New York Islanders35-23-10.588
EightToronto Maple Leafs36-25-9.579
9Columbus Blue Jackets33-33-15.579
10Florida Panthers35-26-Eight.565
11New York Rangers37-28-5.564
12Montreal Canadiens31-31-9.500

Western Conference

SEEDTEAMRECORDPTS. PCT.
1St. Louis Blues42-19-10.662
2Colorado Avalanche42-20-Eight.657
threeVegas Golden Knights39-24-Eight.606
fourDallas Stars37-24-Eight.594
5Edmonton Oilers37-25-9.585
6Nashville Predators35-26-Eight.565
7Vancouver Canucks36-27-6.565
EightCalgary Flames36-27-7.564
9Winnipeg Jets37-28-6.563
10Minnesota Wild35-27-7.558
11Arizona Coyotes33-29-Eight.529
12Chicago Blackhawks32-30-Eight.514

Teams that may not return

TEAMRECORDPTS. PCT.
Buffalo Sabres30-31-Eight.493
New Jersey Devils28-29-12.493
Anaheim Ducks29-33-9.472
Los Angeles Kings29-35-6.457
San Jose Sharks29-36-5.450
Ottawa Senators25-34-12.437
Detroit Red Wings17-49-5.275

How would the playoffs work?

Brackets! Who would not love a bracket?

In the proposed format, there would an NCAA-style bracket with none reseeding.

According to Friedman, the prime 4 seeds in every convention would obtain byes and the “play-in series” could be a best-of-five format.

Eastern Conference opening-round sequence

MATCHUP
(5) Pittsburgh Penguins vs. (12) Montreal Canadiens
(6) Carolina Hurricanes vs. (11) New York Rangers
(7) New York Islanders vs. (10) Florida Panthers
(Eight) Toronto Maple Leafs vs. (9) Columbus Blue Jackets

Western Conference opening-round sequence

MATCHUP
(5) Edmonton Oilers vs. (12) Chicago Blackhawks
(6) Nashville Predators vs. (11) Arizona Coyotes
(7) Vancouver Canucks vs. (10) Minnesota Wild
(Eight) Calgary Flames vs. (9) Winnipeg Jets

Once these sequence are determined and the Stanley Cup playoffs are right down to the conventional 16 groups, the 4 groups that obtained byes would then enter the bracket for a best-of-seven sequence.

Sportsnet’s Chris Johnston reported Thursday that the 4 prime groups might play in a mini-round-robin event of their very own to find out remaining seeding.

If the seeding stays the identical for these 4 groups, then that is how the Round of 16 would shake out — and, sure, that would imply a Maple Leafs-Bruins “first-round matchup.”

Eastern Conference second-round sequence

MATCHUP
(1) Boston Bruins vs. winner of Maple Leafs-Blue Jackets
(2) Tampa Bay Lightning vs. winner of Islanders-Panthers
(three) Washington Capitals vs. winner of Hurricanes-Rangers
(four) Philadelphia Flyers vs. winner of Penguins-Canadiens

Western Conference second-round sequence

MATCHUP
(1) St. Louis Blues vs. winner of Flames-Jets
(2) Colorado Avalanche vs. winner of Canucks-Wild
(three) Vegas Golden Knights vs. winner of Predators-Coyotes
(four) Dallas Stars vs. winner of Oilers-Blackhawks

Where will the video games be held?

“Hub cities” is the magic phrase in sports activities proper now and the NHL seems to be following that path. With the majority of NHL cities both a COVID-19 hotspot or beneath a ban on public gatherings by the summer time, it’s changing into extra obvious that is the route the league must take.

According to experiences, the NHL has obtained bids from a number of groups together with Columbus, Las Vegas, Edmonton, Toronto and Vancouver. In the “hub city” gamers could be quarantined to reduce the risk of an infection. 

TSN’s Darren Dreger tweeted Thursday that the Oilers’ hometown is rolling out the crimson carpet for the NHL — providing up all the pieces from golf programs to a colder, extra hockey-centric local weather.

Will followers have the ability to attend?

Probably not. The league has appeared into it however the issues are huge. 


Avatar

Written by Pooja Chaudhary

She is a Freelancer and loves blogging. She has completed her graduation in B.Sc and have been in the field of Blogging for more than 1 year.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Gunna Launches Horoscope Predictor Called Wunnascope

Exclusive – A Year Later, Cuban Dissident Exiled to Guyana Running Out of Options